Location and Projects
Address
P O BOX 4164, Truckee, CA, 96160
Use our bidding system to
request a quote
Granite Chief Construction
Granite Chief Construction, Truckee, Po Box 4164, Truckee, CA (Employee: Bob Joseph Salas) holds a Drywall, General Building license according to the California license board.
Their BuildZoom score of 94 ranks in the top 24% of 336,931 California licensed contractors.
Their license was verified as active when we last checked. If you are thinking of hiring Granite Chief Construction, we recommend double-checking their license status with the license board and using our project planner to get competitive quotes.
Granite Chief Construction Contact Information
Phone Number: (530) 448-6009
Edit
Address: P O BOX 4164, Truckee, CA 96160
Edit
Do you work for this business? Unlock this free profile to update company info and see who's viewing your profile.
Granite Chief Construction Truckee
Quality
94
76th percentile
Pro tip:
We generally recommend hiring a contractor with a score higher than 95.
Granite Chief Construction has a BuildZoom score of 94, which places them above 76% of 336,931 contractors in California.
Activity
|
2 projects
|
2023 |
Our building permit records indicate that Granite Chief Construction has worked on at least
2.0 projects over the past 3 years.
This is an overview of this contractor's activity. Click here to access our complete licensing and building permit database.
This is an overview of this contractor's activity. Click here to access our complete licensing and building permit database.
Pricing
|
1 project
|
$5k-$20k |
|
1 project
|
$500k-$1mil |
Pro tip:
For more details about their pricing, check out their recent activity to see how much they have charged for different types of work.
Building Permits by Granite Chief Construction
This is a sample of this contractor's permits. Click here to access their complete permit history.
Residential: full review - new home - greater than 3, 000 sq ft or above 5, 000 ft elevation
2023-05-16
Vol 3rd party plan check = apex new single family residence 3, 989 s.f. conditioned attached garage 1, 058 s.f covered decks and terraces 1, 063 s.f uncovered decks 11 s.f 617 bear box bin required structural observation required per sheet a-01 special inspection required per sheet a-0.1 revisions completed for pulling out the air conditioning by apex. 5-10-23 - rn square footage veri... see more
Valuation:
$775,389
Permit #:
BLD20-03305
Status:
complete
Fee:
$19,348
Permit Type:
New
Building Type:
N/A
Residential: new home - greater than 3, 000 sq ft or above 5, 000 ft elevation
2013-10-29
Single family dwelling living---------4, 057 sq garage------ 1, 165 sq porch--------- 238 sq deck----------446 sq fire sprinkler system required wui reqd special ins. reqd struc obs reqd 3rd party by kc2a per applicant art 15.12 for lpg reqd **received fire dept approved propane plan 12-8-14** 01/07/2015 structural revision----tmp special inspection required
Valuation:
$653,701
Permit #:
531079
Status:
complete
Fee:
$22,578
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Remove existing metal roof and replace with new
Valuation:
$16,000
Permit #:
2017-00000445
Status:
complete
Fee:
$494
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
New outdoor masonry fireplace with gas line and electrical for lighting. bbq with sink and arbor over bbq area. per plans
Valuation:
N/A
Permit #:
BI426752
Status:
final
Fee:
$434
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Residential: full review - new home - greater than 3, 000 sq ft or above 5, 000 ft elevation
2006-09-01
Single family dwelling garage porch valuation-$515, 330.00
Valuation:
$515,330
Permit #:
TSFD 121118.06
Status:
final
Fee:
$14,905
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Re-roof (22 squares) -
Valuation:
$16,000
Permit #:
2016-00000723
Status:
complete
Fee:
$468
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Single family dwelling garage porchvaluation-$515, 330.00
Valuation:
$515,329
Permit #:
121118.06
Status:
DONE
Fee:
N/A
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
New retaining wall approximately 4 max per plans
Valuation:
$3,657
Permit #:
BI422710
Status:
final
Fee:
$281
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Residential: full review - additions accessory structures pools demolish generators and other
2006-08-25
Temp power pole $2000
Valuation:
N/A
Permit #:
TSUP 121078.06
Status:
final
Fee:
$115
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Deck addition stairsvaluation-$18, 000.00
Valuation:
$18,000
Permit #:
122565.07
Status:
EXPI
Fee:
N/A
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Temp power pole$2000
Valuation:
$0
Permit #:
121078.06
Status:
DONE
Fee:
N/A
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Residential: limited review - electrical mechanical plumbing roof solar etc
2007-08-30
Deck addition stairs valuation-$18, 000.00
Valuation:
$18,000
Permit #:
TRAA 122565.07
Status:
expired
Fee:
$202
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Residential: full review - new home - greater than 3, 000 sq ft or above 5, 000 ft elevation
2017-08-14
New single family dwelling living 3575 sf garage 1161 sf deck 726 sf porch 880 sf sq ft verified close enough. dcb 8/9/17 structural observation (over 5k') and special ins reqd. 3500 psf soils bearing pressure
Valuation:
$616,503
Permit #:
BLD17-02579
Status:
expired
Fee:
$16,540
Permit Type:
New
Building Type:
N/A
Installation of a temp. power pole for construction
Valuation:
N/A
Permit #:
BI421774
Status:
expired
Fee:
$117
Permit Type:
N/A
Building Type:
N/A
Similar Contractors
License # 758438
Georgetown, CA
114
BZ Score
$2K
Avg Project
-
Projects
License # 943016
Olympic Valley, CA
104
BZ Score
$3K
Avg Project
-
Projects
License # 0020572A
South Lake Tahoe, CA
108
BZ Score
$23.8K
Avg Project
-
Projects
Granite Chief Construction Reviews
BuildZoom hasn't received any reviews for Granite Chief Construction. Click here to be alerted when reviews are posted about them.
Recent Buildzoom Projects
Verified License
BuildZoom confirmed this contractor's license
Granite Chief Construction License info
Verified License
| License # | 534355 |
| Status | Active |
| State | California |
| Type | Drywall, General Building |
| Business Type | Sole Ownership |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of April 2026.
Verify this license's status for Granite Chief Construction at the California Contractors State License Board.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
94
BuildZoom Score
Bonded
| Bonded Agent | State National Insurance Company Inc |
| Bond Value | $15,000 |
8
Permits
- Building permit records show that Granite Chief Construction has worked on 8 permitted projects.
Granite Chief Construction Employees
BS
Bob Joseph Salas
Sole Owner