Location and Projects
Jackson Electric, Inc. Photos
Jackson Electric, Inc.
We are a residential and commercial electrical contractor in Austin, Texas. We have been operating for over 40 years, with over 80 years of combined experience. We are highly rated at the BBB and well-reviewed on many sites, including Angie's List, and Yelp. We take pride in our work, and our goal is to provide high-quality, per-code, functional installations, that are of long-term, aesthetic value to you.
From BuildZoom: Jackson Electric, Inc., Austin, TX (Employees: Charles Boyle, Connor Gordon, and David Donnelly) holds a State Electrical Contractor license and 2 other licenses according to the San Antonio license board.
Their BuildZoom score of 120 ranks in the top 1% of 222,249 Texas licensed contractors.
Their license was verified as active when we last checked. If you are thinking of hiring Jackson Electric, Inc., we recommend double-checking their license status with the license board and using our project planner to get competitive quotes.
Jackson Electric, Inc. Services
Jackson Electric, Inc. Austin
Quality
Activity
|
10 projects
|
2025 |
|
20 projects
|
2024 |
|
14 projects
|
2023 |
This is an overview of this contractor's activity. Click here to access our complete licensing and building permit database.
Experience
|
4 projects
|
Commercial Renovations |
|
3 projects
|
Home Additions |
|
44 projects
|
Electrical projects |
Pricing
|
4 projects
|
< $5k |
|
1 project
|
$5k-$20k |
Building Permits by Jackson Electric, Inc.
This is a sample of this contractor's permits. Click here to access their complete permit history.
Jackson Electric, Inc. Reviews
Jackson Electric, Inc. License info
Verified License
| License # | SEC-25-27254 |
| Status | Active |
| City | San Antonio |
| Type | State Electrical Contractor |
| Business Type | Corporation |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of June 2026.
Verify this license's status for Jackson Electric, Inc. at the City of San Antonio, TX Licensed Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
License Not Verified
| License # | 27254 |
| Status | Active |
| State | Texas |
| Type | Master Electrician |
| Business Type | Corporation |
- When BuildZoom last verified this license, it had an expiration date of July, 2017. Check the current license status of Jackson Electric, Inc. with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | 2211 |
| Status | Inactive |
| City | Round Rock |
| Type | Contractor |
| Business Type | Corporation |
- According to the The City of Round Rock, TX , the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
Check this license's status for Jackson Electric, Inc. at the The City of Round Rock, TX .
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
120
BuildZoom Score
281
Permits
- Building permit records show that Jackson Electric, Inc. has worked on 281 permitted projects.