Location and Projects
Wells Electric Service
Power security matters when storms roll through and the grid acts up, and that’s why homeowners and small businesses turn to Wells Electric Service for reliable solutions that keep life moving. As an electric generator shop serving Dayton, OH, we help you choose, install, and maintain the right equipment for your property and lifestyle. From dependable Backup generators that automatically kick on to quiet, efficient options sized for essential circuits, our team guides you with clear recommendations. We carry and support generac generators for proven performance, and we’ll walk you through the differences between portable and standby models so you know exactly what fits your needs. Whether you’re comparing home generators for a long-term plan or browsing generators for sale for a quick upgrade, we make the selection process straightforward. If you’re building, renovating, or simply planning ahead, a properly sized generator for house protection ensures refrigeration, heating, medical devices, and work-from-home setups stay online. Count on a smooth experience from consultation to start-up.
Hours: Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 16:30
Sat-Sun: Closed
Services: Generators
Email: [email protected]
From BuildZoom: Wells Electric Service, 2014 Neff Rd, Dayton, OH (Employees: Michael C Wells, Michael C Wells Wells, and Stephen F Wells) holds a Electrical license and 9 other licenses according to the Dayton license board.
Their BuildZoom score of 109 ranks in the top 5% of 52,717 Ohio licensed contractors.
Their license was verified as active when we last checked. If you are thinking of hiring Wells Electric Service, we recommend double-checking their license status with the license board and using our project planner to get competitive quotes.
Wells Electric Service Contact Information
Wells Electric Service Dayton
Quality
Activity
|
39 projects
|
2025 |
|
20 projects
|
2024 |
|
52 projects
|
2023 |
This is an overview of this contractor's activity. Click here to access our complete licensing and building permit database.
Experience
|
106 projects
|
Electrical projects |
Pricing
|
6 projects
|
$5k-$20k |
Building Permits by Wells Electric Service
This is a sample of this contractor's permits. Click here to access their complete permit history.
Wells Electric Service Reviews
Recent Buildzoom Projects
Wells Electric Service License info
Verified License
| Status | Active |
| City | Dayton |
| Type | Electrical |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of May 2026.
Verify this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Verified License
| Status | Active |
| City | Dayton |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of February 2026.
Verify this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Verified License
| License # | EL.15528 |
| Status | Active |
| City | Ohio Professional |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of June 2026.
Verify this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the Ohio Professional License Center.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
License Not Verified
| License # | EL-0000015528 |
| Status | Active |
| State | Ohio |
| Type | Electrician |
- When BuildZoom last verified this license, it had an expiration date of January, 2016. Check the current license status of Wells Electric Service with the Ohio Department of Commerce
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
License Not Verified
| License # | EL-0000025711 |
| Status | Active |
| State | Ohio |
| Type | Electrician |
- When BuildZoom last verified this license, it had an expiration date of September, 2015. Check the current license status of Wells Electric Service with the Ohio Department of Commerce
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| Status | Inactive |
| City | Dayton |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- According to the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
Check this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| Status | Inactive |
| City | Dayton |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- According to the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
Check this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the City of Dayton, OH - Registered Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | EL.25711 |
| Status | Inactive |
| City | Ohio Professional |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- According to the Ohio Professional License Center, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
Check this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the Ohio Professional License Center.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| Status | Inactive |
| City | Hamilton |
| Type | Electric Contractors |
- According to the City of Hamilton, Ohio, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | 3204 |
| Status | Inactive |
| County | Champaign County |
| Type | Electrical Contractor |
- According to the Champaign County Registered Contractors, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed.
Check this license's status for Wells Electric Service at the Champaign County Registered Contractors.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
109
BuildZoom Score
1.6K
Permits
- Building permit records show that Wells Electric Service has worked on 1550 permitted projects.