Location and Projects
Howell Construction Group Inc
With a portfolio featuring large-scale commercial and institutional projects across Florida and beyond, Howell Construction Group Inc has served Sarasota and the surrounding region for 38 years. The firm’s project history includes academic buildings for Florida Gulf Coast University in Fort Myers, government facilities such as the Collier County Government Center Annex in Naples, and civic amenities like Gordon River Greenway Park. Howell Construction Group Inc also has experience managing the construction of healthcare clinics, aviation infrastructure projects, and specialized facilities such as the NASA Exploration Sciences Building in Maryland. The company works with various property types, from university campuses to municipal buildings, and emphasizes collaboration with trade partners who share their focus on safety and integrity.
Howell Construction Group Inc Services
Howell Construction Group Inc Contact Information
Do you work for this business? Unlock this free profile to update company info and see who's viewing your profile.
Howell Construction Group Inc Sarasota
Quality
Activity
|
31 projects
|
2025 |
|
16 projects
|
2024 |
|
12 projects
|
2023 |
This is an overview of this contractor's activity. Click here to access our complete licensing and building permit database.
Experience
|
4 projects
|
Home Additions |
|
3 projects
|
Kitchen remodels |
Pricing
|
3 projects
|
< $5k |
|
6 projects
|
$5k-$20k |
|
15 projects
|
$20k-$50k |
|
11 projects
|
$50k-$100k |
|
7 projects
|
$100k-$250k |
|
7 projects
|
$250k-$500k |
|
3 projects
|
$500k-$1mil |
|
4 projects
|
$1mil+ |
Howell Construction Group Inc Reviews
5 out of 5 stars, based on
1
review
-
By Florence B.May 14, 2020Replace 100 windows/bldg for 2 building and repair extensive wood frame water damage, repair balconi$1,030,000
Building Permits by Howell Construction Group Inc
This is a sample of this contractor's permits. Click here to access their complete permit history.
Similar Contractors See more
Recent Buildzoom Projects
Hiring a contractor?
Howell Construction Group Inc License info
Verified License
| License # | CGC1520095 |
| Status | Active |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Certified General Contractor |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of July 2025.
Verify this license's status for Howell Construction Group Inc at the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Verified License
| License # | CGC031711 |
| Status | Active |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Certified General Contractor |
- BuildZoom verified this license was active as of July 2025.
Verify this license's status for Howell Construction Group Inc at the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
License Not Verified
| Status | Active |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Construction Business Information |
- When BuildZoom last verified this license, it had an expiration date of December, 2025. Check the current license status of Howell Construction Group Inc with the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
License Not Verified
| Status | Active |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Construction Business Information |
- When BuildZoom last verified this license, it had an expiration date of December, 2025. Check the current license status of Howell Construction Group Inc with the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | CGC0031711 |
| Status | Inactive |
| County | Orange County |
| Type | B General Class A |
- According to the Orange County Public Schools, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed. If this is your business, please update your license status.
Check this license's status for Howell Construction Group Inc at the Orange County Public Schools.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | QB33087 |
| Status | Inactive |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Construction Business Information, |
- According to the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed. If this is your business, please update your license status.
Check this license's status for Howell Construction Group Inc at the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
Inactive License
| License # | 0033087 |
| Status | Inactive |
| State | Florida |
| Type | Construction Business Information |
- According to the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation, the status of this license was at one point cancelled. However, this information may have changed. If this is your business, please update your license status.
Check this license's status for Howell Construction Group Inc at the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation.
This is a sample of licensing data; click here to access a complete history.
110
BuildZoom Score
321
Permits
- Building permit records show that Howell Construction Group Inc has worked on 321 permitted projects.
Our community recently completed a major renovation project, one that included a lot of unknown internal wood frame damage as well as replacement of 200 windows. We are so pleased that we chose Howell construction for this project. Their knowledge, professionalism and excellent communication skills made this disruptive project go very smoothly. It was completed within anticipated timeframe and most importantly, within budget. Their work ethic was terrific, their workers were polite and accommodating, they observed proper safety protocol and cleaned up the worksite every day.
I give special thanks to their foreman, Bill Hilbert whose experience, knowledge and approachable personality kept this project on track throughout.
Florence Brinling
President Bella Villino VI